Call us: 0801022328 | 038420313 | 020 8133 8059 | 07988663646
Email Us: info@thaivisaexpress.com

FAQs Archive - Thai Visa Express

  • Is my Thai marriage legal in the UK?

    By admin_thai on May 20, 2019
    0
    0
    The marriage will only be recognized under UK law if it is valid under Thailand law. For it to be valid in Thai law, the marriage must be registered with the Registrar at an Amphur Office (District Office). And both of you will receive a valid marriage certificate.
  • Can I marry my Thai girlfriend on a Tourist visa?

    By admin_thai on May 15, 2019
    0
    0
    The answer is yes, you can marry your Thai girlfriend on a tourist visa but you must get special permission from the home office. It can take 28 working days to get permission to marry.
  • Can I sponsor my girlfriend to come to UK?

    By admin_thai on May 15, 2019
    0
    0
    As the UK visit visa the sponsor, you need to prove your financial capacity to support your girlfriend once she gets to the UK. You must also demonstrate that you can maintain and accommodate her without recourse to public funds. And you must also she can meet the cost of the onward journey ( return air ticket).    
  • How long can a Thai national stay in the UK?

    By admin_thai on May 15, 2019
    0
    0
    You can stay in the UK for up to 6 months with a General Visitor visa. And you may also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period. You generally must only stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or […]
  • Do Thai nationals need a visa to visit UK?

    By admin_thai on May 15, 2019
    0
    0
    A visa is necessary for Thai nationals to travel to the UK. A UK Visitor Visa for Thai citizens can be granted for visits of six months. VFS UK visa application center in Bangkok accepts applications for all visa categories and is officially authorized by the UK Visa and Immigration. All visit visas are now scanned to Delhi, the current processing time is 15 working days from submission.
  • spouse visa uk financial requirements savings

    By Paul Aslett on January 16, 2018
    0
    0
    Under the current Immigration Rules, in order to qualify for any family settlement visa (spouse, fiance, family dependent etc.) you must meet the financial requirements – by earning above what is referred to as the Income Threshold. Normally, you can do this in two ways: By earning a minimum of £18,600 annually By earning a minimum of £18,600 annually Thus, […]
  • IELTS Test Thailand ?

    By Paul Aslett on June 5, 2015
    0
    0
    Im having trouble finding the correct test can we use bulats still ? You cannot use the old bulats test that was changed in June last year, you can still use the council of europe test until November 01 2015 under transitional arrangements . The test you now require is IELTS life skills test at IDP Bangkok.
  • Savings UK Spouse Visa

    By Paul Aslett on June 5, 2015
    0
    0
    I have savings in excess of the £ 62500 am I exempt from meeting the financial requirements? As long as the cash has been in a bank account 6 months or more, & readily available and under your control then you would qualify using cash savings for 1 applicant.
  • Carer’s Allowance – Excemption

    By Paul Aslett on June 5, 2015
    0
    0
    You are exempt from meeting the financial requirements but you must still meet the maintenance & accommodation requirements.
  • Thai Girlfriend Refused UK Visa

    By Paul Aslett on June 5, 2015
    0
    0
    My Thai girlfriend was refused a Tourist visa when can we apply again ?  Immediately but ensure you address the previous visa refusal.