Call us: 0801022328 | 038420313 | 020 8133 8059 | 07988663646
Email Us: info@thaivisaexpress.com
Line ID : thaivisaexpress

FAQs Archive - Thai Visa Express

  • How long does it take to get a spouse visa to the UK?

    By admin_thai on June 5, 2019
    0
    0
    Usually, the average Spouse Visa processing time is around three months, that is from the day you submit the application at VFS. 90 working days priority visa service 30 working days This is for applications submitted in Bangkok Thailand.
  • How can I open a bank account in Thailand?

    By admin_thai on June 5, 2019
    0
    0
    Yes, but you must have a longterm visa in Thailand.
  • What is retirement visa?

    By admin_thai on June 5, 2019
    0
    0
    Retirement visas, generally last for one year and can be acquired from the local immigration office. You will need to speak to a local embassy or immigration official who will be able to give you far more specific information on how to get this visa.
  • Can I apply for a retirement visa in Thailand?

    By admin_thai on June 5, 2019
    0
    0
    Yes, you can switch from a tourist visa to a non immigrant O Visa. You must have an address in Thailand and 17 days or more on your current visa.
  • Is my Thai marriage legal in the UK?

    By admin_thai on May 20, 2019
    0
    0
    The marriage will only be recognized under UK law if it is valid under Thailand law. For it to be valid in Thai law, the marriage must be registered with the Registrar at an Amphur Office (District Office). And both of you will receive a valid marriage certificate.
  • Can I marry my Thai girlfriend on a Tourist visa?

    By admin_thai on May 15, 2019
    0
    0
    The answer is yes, you can marry your Thai girlfriend on a tourist visa but you must get special permission from the home office. It can take 28 working days to get permission to marry.
  • Can I sponsor my girlfriend to come to UK?

    By admin_thai on May 15, 2019
    0
    0
    As the UK visit visa the sponsor, you need to prove your financial capacity to support your girlfriend once she gets to the UK. You must also demonstrate that you can maintain and accommodate her without recourse to public funds. And you must also she can meet the cost of the onward journey ( return air ticket).    
  • How long can a Thai national stay in the UK?

    By admin_thai on May 15, 2019
    0
    0
    You can stay in the UK for up to 6 months with a General Visitor visa. And you may also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period. You generally must only stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or […]
  • Do Thai nationals need a visa to visit UK?

    By admin_thai on May 15, 2019
    0
    0
    A visa is necessary for Thai nationals to travel to the UK. A UK Visitor Visa for Thai citizens can be granted for visits of six months. VFS UK visa application center in Bangkok accepts applications for all visa categories and is officially authorized by the UK Visa and Immigration. All visit visas are now scanned to Delhi, the current processing time is 15 working days from submission.
  • spouse visa uk financial requirements savings

    By Paul Aslett on January 16, 2018
    0
    0
    Under the current Immigration Rules, in order to qualify for any family settlement visa (spouse, fiance, family dependent etc.) you must meet the financial requirements – by earning above what is referred to as the Income Threshold. Normally, you can do this in two ways: By earning a minimum of £18,600 annually By earning a minimum of £18,600 annually Thus, […]