Call us: 0801022328 | 038420313 | 020 8133 8059 | 07988663646
Email Us: info@thaivisaexpress.com
Line ID : thaivisaexpress

All you need to know about a UK holiday visa for your Thai girlfriend

By admin_thai on July 17, 2019 in UK Visa Information Thailand
0

If you have lived in Thailand or even visited the country and you have a Thai partner, wife or fiancée, there is a good chance that you will have thought about taking them to visit the UK for a holiday. This is often referred to as the UK Holiday Visa. Making sure that you have the correct information about this type of visa is important as you will no doubt have heard lots of horror stories or been given advice by a barroom lawyer. In both cases, the information is often inaccurate.

The Facts about UK holiday visa for Thai girlfriend

Firstly, the UK Holiday Visa’s real name is a UK general visitors Visa. The most important thing that needs to be understood that it is the applicant that needs to apply for the UK Holiday Visa and not the British boyfriend. The British boyfriend will only form an element of the information that is taken into consideration. The fact that they are the ones with the house and acting as a sponsor may in many people’s eyes be the deciding factor but there are lots of other things too. Putting over importance on the British boyfriend is one of the most common reasons why applications fail.

The next thing that you need to understand is that the application needs to be made in Thailand at the VFS (Uk visa application center) in Bangkok. it is often believed that it is the UK boyfriend who needs to apply in the UK or that the application needs to be made via the Thai Embassy! Obviously, neither of these statements are correct.

How long is a UK Holiday Visa valid?

The UK Holiday Visa is usually, but not always, is valid for a period of 6 months. You can also apply for a longer-term visit visa if you travel regularly to the UK. These visas are valid for 2, 5 or 10 years and allow the holder multiple entries for up to 6 months on each trip. However, the applicant can only stay in the UK for a maximum of 6 months out of the twelve in the UK. The visa holder can enter and leave the country as many times as she wishes during the duration of her visa but the most important factor is that she can only be IN the UK for 180 days in one year.

How long does the application take?

The application process usually takes around 4 weeks from start to finish but it is always prudent to allow a little longer. Lack of evidence or incorrectly completed forms will inevitably lead to delays so using a professional company to assist you is advisable. Also, the application should not be made more than 3 months before the intended date of travel. You can find out more about UK processing times in Bangkok Thailand here.

Can I apply for a UK visa before it expires?

You can apply for a visa 90 days in advance of travel if you still have a valid visa this may in some cases need to be canceled.

Useful links :

VFS – UK visa application center in Thailand

UK visas – service standards 

We can help!

We can help your Thai girlfriend to apply for a UK Tourist Visa. If this is something that you would find useful, you can call us on +66 (0)80 102 2328, +66 (0) 38 420 313 or +44 (0) 20 8133 8059, email us on: info@thaivisaexpress.com or alternatively contact us via our website.

About the Author

admin_thaiView all posts by admin_thai