Call us: 0801022328 | 038420313 | 020 8133 8059 | 07988663646
Email Us: info@thaivisaexpress.com

Can my Thai girlfriend get a working holiday visa?

By admin_thai on May 17, 2019 in Australian Visa Information
0

Your Thai girlfriend may be eligible for an Australian working holiday visa. This correct name for this visa is the Work and Holiday visa (subclass 462). This visa would allow her to stay and work in Australia for 12 months. The good news is that this visa can now be extended twice, potentially allowing her to remain in Australia for up to 3 years.

What are the eligibility criteria for a working and holiday visa?

To be eligible for a Work and Holiday visa she must be between 18 to 30 years of age and have completed a diploma or degree. She must also have functional English and enough to money support herself for her initial stay in Australia. This is usually about AUD 5,000, plus the airfare to where she is going after leaving Australia. She will also need to get a letter of support from the Thai Government.

What can I do on a work and holiday visa?

Work and holiday visas are valid for 12 months. This visa would allow your Thai girlfriend to travel to and from Australia as many times as she wants during the visa validity period. She can also work legally in Australia for up to 6 months which each employer. She can also study up to 4 months in Australia if she chooses to do so.

How can you extend a work and holiday visa?

During her stay in Australia on her first work and holiday visa, if she works for 3 months in an eligible area of northern or regional Australia, she can then apply for a second Work and Holiday visa. From 1 July 2019, Work and Holiday visa holders who carry out 6 months of specified work in regional areas while on their second Work and Holiday visa may be eligible to apply for a third visa. Depending upon the work undertaken it may be possible for your Thai girlfriend to reside and work in Australia for up to 3 years.

How much does this visa cost? 

A working holiday visa will cost you AUD 450 and this allows you to stay for up to 12 months. If you require a free 30-minute visa assessment contact us today.