Call us: 0801022328 | 038420313 | 020 8133 8059 | 07988663646
Email Us: info@thaivisaexpress.com
Line ID : thaivisaexpress

My Thai Girlfriend Was Refused a UK Tourist Visa when can we re-apply ?

By admin_thai on September 10, 2019 in UK Visa Information Thailand
0

The UKVI are getting stricter when it comes to applications for a UK Tourist Visa. As a result, it is not uncommon for people to get rejected and, indeed, your Thai girlfriend may be one of those people. If she has been rejected before there is no reason why she can’t apply again, although it is essential to establish why she was refused. If she has a criminal record, the chances of her being granted a UK Tourist Visa in the future may be diminished.

Reasons why the visa application was refused?

There are many reasons why your Thai girlfriend may have been refused a visa in the past. Often it is due to the application form being incorrectly completed or failure to provide or insufficient appropriate documents. It is in these situations where using a professional visa company such as Thai Visa Express will be useful as they will ensure that your application form is completed correctly and that all the necessary documents are included.

Another common reason for refusal is that your girlfriend has not provided enough evidence that she has reason to return to Thailand once her visa has expired. It may be a simple oversight on her part, and something that she maybe hadn’t realised was necessary. If she can prove that she supports a family and that she has land, a job or any other assets in Thailand, this will be beneficial for her application. Most girls can provide this information but don’t appreciate its significance.

Financially, your girlfriend must be able to support HERSELF while in the UK. It means that she must have access to money and the means to return to Thailand once her visa expires. Often this is difficult for her to prove, so it is advisable to make sure that she has sufficient funds in HER bank account if she is sponsoring herself. If somebody else is funding the visit then they must provide evidence that they can cover all costs. Forward planning is undoubtedly prudent and will increase her chances of obtaining a UK Tourist Visa.

Requirements for a UK Tourist Visa

The requirements for a UK Tourist Visa are quite straightforward, certainly when compared to perhaps applying to settle in the UK. In reality, your Thai girlfriend needs to be over 18 years of age, be able to support herself financially without recourse to public funds and not have a criminal record. Again, proving that she has reason to return to Thailand is essential but assuming she meets all the criteria, there is no reason why her application won’t be accepted.

How long does a tourist visa last?

As a general rule, it is for 6 months, although it is possible to get up to 2,5, & 10-year multiple entry visas. However, it should be stressed that she can only stay in the UK for a maximum of six months out of twelve.

Restrictions – what are they?

The main restrictions with a UK Tourist Visa are that your Thai girlfriend can’t work, even if it is unpaid, in the UK or gain access to public funds. The visa allows her entry to England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Talk to Us!

We can assist you with any UK Visa. We can help your Thai girlfriend obtain a UK Tourist Visa as we deal with the British Embassy in Bangkok daily we know what is required. So, if you would like more information, call us on +66 (0)80 102 2328, +66 (0) 38 420 313 or +44 (0) 20 8133 8059, email us on: info@thaivisaexpress.com or alternatively contact us via our website.

About the Author

admin_thaiView all posts by admin_thai