Call us: 0801022328 | 038420313 | 020 8133 8059 | 07988663646
Email Us: info@thaivisaexpress.com
Line ID : thaivisaexpress

Settlement visa for Thai spouse -What Are The Requirements

By admin_thai on May 23, 2019 in UK Visa Information Thailand
0

Settlement visa for Thai spouse, It is common for a British citizen to wish to take their Thai wife to the UK. Of course, if she is planning just to visit the UK as a tourist she would require a UK Tourist Visa but if she was planning to live in the UK, she would need a UK Spouse Visa. Assuming that you are a British citizen, your Thai wife will be eligible to live and work in the UK assuming that certain criteria are met.

UK Spouse Visa – also known as the 5-year route!

Your Thai wife will be issued with a UK Spouse Visa for an initial period of two and a half years. During this period, assuming that your Thai wife’s permanent residence is in the UK, she will be free to enter and re-enter the UK as she pleases. At the end of the initial two and half year period, your Thai wife will be able to extend the visa for a further two and a half years so long as your circumstances still remain the same.

What are the criteria for a UK Spouse Visa?

There are lots of criteria surrounding the application for a UK Spouse Visa but these are the main points that need to be addressed:

  • You must both be 18 years of age or older
  • You must be legally married to each other as a ‘Thai village’ wedding would not constitute this
  • You must be in a legitimate relationship and have evidence to prove this
  • Your intention must be to live permanently together as man and wife
  • The sponsoring partner must meet the financial requirements which mean earning a minimum of £18,600 p.a.

What happens after your Thai wife has held a UK Spouse Visa for 5 years?

As your Thai wife approaches the end of the 5 years on a UK Spousal Visa she will then have the opportunity to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). Your Thai wife will need to demonstrate that she has a sufficient understanding of English as this is done by taking the A1 English Test (IELTS). In addition, she will need to also prove that she has an understanding British life and this is done by taking the Life in the UK Test. Decision times regarding ILR vary but are always posted on the UKVI website.

What next?

It is always advisable speaking to experts when you apply for a UK Spouse Visa or indeed any other UK Visa. The application process can be complex and confusing and any errors will almost certainly lead to the visa being denied.

We can help!

Here at Thai Visa Express, we are the only company who is OISC accredited in Thailand and are, therefore, in the perfect position to offer this advice regarding any UK Visa. If you would like more information, can call us on: +66 (0)80 102 2328, +66 (0) 38 420 313 or +44 (0) 20 8133 8059, email us on: info@thaivisaexpress.com or alternatively contact us via our website.