Call us: 0801022328 | 038420313 | 020 8133 8059 | 07988663646
Email Us: info@thaivisaexpress.com
Line ID : thaivisaexpress

The UK Standard Visitor Visa and UK Tourist Visa

By admin_thai on May 5, 2019 in UK Visa Information Thailand
2

How do I apply for a general visitors visa to the UK?

The UK Standard Visitor Visa, is often mistaken for the UK Tourist Visa, is a visa that was brought in to replace 9 other visitor visas back in 2015. If your Thai girlfriend if thinking of visiting the UK for a holiday she will need a UK Tourist Visa. Of course, if she is coming for an additional reason, not just to visit you, then the UK Standard Visa may be more appropriate.

Naturally, the type of visa that she will need will depend very much on her reasons for travel and how long she will wish to stay in the country. The UK Standard Visa is generally for entrepreneurs, those visiting the UK for short term business purposes and clients of UK export companies. We appreciate that most Thai girls have “real” jobs and a visiting you in the UK may only form an element of her trip.

As with other visas such as the UK Fiancée Visa, the UK Standard Visitor Visa is a restrictive visa so your Thai girlfriend will have restrictions placed upon her regarding what she can and can’t do. Like with the UK Tourist Visa, your Thai girlfriend is likely to be not to be permitted to visit the UK again if she breaches any of the restrictions.

Again, in the same manner, as with a UK Tourist Visa, your Thai lady will not be allowed to undertake work in the UK. This includes paid and unpaid work, work placements or internships. Your Thai girl will have no entitlement to public funds or receive free NHS treatment. She will also not be allowed to get married. Naturally, she will not be able to stay in the country longer than the stated duration of her visa which is normally up to 6 months.

However, on a UK Standard Visitor Visa, your Thai lady will be allowed to engage in the following work-related activities on the assumption that she is coming to the UK on a temporary basis:

  • Attend a conference, meeting or to receive training
  • Participate in a specified sporting event
  • As a musician coming to perform
  • To conduct academic research or accompany other students

How much is a standard visitor visa to the UK?

UK Tourist Visa Fees. It costs £93 to apply for a UK Tourist Visa. However for private medical treatment given for 6 up to 11 months and for an academic to do research for up to 1 year the fee is £179. While for a long-term visa for 2 years is £350£636 for 5 years and £798 for 10 year – visa fees

Your Thai girlfriend will be allowed to study in the UK for up to 30 days on the UK Standard Visitor Visa on the proviso that this is not the main purpose of her visit. As mentioned, generally, the visa will be for 6 months but in some cases, it will be granted for 11 months.

Here at Thai Visa Express we can assist you with a wide range of visas including the UK Standard Visitor Visa, UK Tourist Visa, UK Fiancée Visa, and UK Spouse Visa as well as help her to be granted Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR). If you would like any further information regarding these visas you can call us on +66 (0)80 102 2328, +66 (0) 38 420 313 or +44 (0) 20 8133 8059, email us on info@thaivisaexpress.com or alternatively contact us via our website.

About the Author

admin_thaiView all posts by admin_thai