Call us: 0801022328 | 038420313 | 020 8133 8059 | 07988663646
Email Us: info@thaivisaexpress.com
Line ID : thaivisaexpress

UK Settlement Visa – UK Spouse Visa Applications

UK Settlement Visa  – Spouse Or Civil Partnership Visa

Learn how you can apply for a UK settlement visa in Thailand. If you are married to a British citizen, you may be granted a UK settlement visa for a probationary period of 2 years 6 months. This is subject to meeting the financial requirements of the immigration rules which can be found here. If at the end of this period you are still married & living together at the end of that period in the UK, you will be eligible to apply for further leave to remain which entitles you to extend the visa for a further 2 years & 6 months. after 2.5 years your Thai spouse can then apply for permanent residence in the UK.

How can Thai Visa Express help

Thai Visa Express is a team of professional immigration consultants who are always ready to assist you with your UK settlement visa application in Thailand. You will be assigned a designated caseworker who will give you a free initial consultation, and further advice as well as completing the visa application forms and appendix documents. We have over 15 years of experience dealing with UK visas & immigration on a daily basis.

What’s included in this service?

  • Initial review of your immigration case
  • Completion of all the online immigration forms
  • Appendix forms if required
  • All covering letters of support
  • All translations of the relevant documents
  • We will book the A1 English test
  • X-rays will be booked on your behalf
  • Submission of the visa application in Bangkok
  • On-going visa support up until your application has been decided by UKVI
  • All cases are taken on a no win no professional fees basis

What are your professional fees to process this type of application?

Appendix FM partner visa route are fees start from £1000 – £1200. All applications pay a small deposit of £200 , and the balance once the visa is issued. All fees are paid in the UK into our business account, and you will receive a signed contract (terms of business).

 

How long does it take to get a settlement visa?

The current processing time is 90 working days for a standard application, priority visa applications are taking 30 -60 days to process.

what is a UK settlement visa?

Spouse visa (settlement visa ) or it is commonly known as UK spouse visa is for the spouse, partner, proposed partner, civil partner, child or other dependent relatives of a person who is currently settled in the UK or coming to the UK to settle (live).

Does the applicant need to pass the A1 English test?

You must pass a Secure English Language Test (SELT) in at least CEFR level A1 in speaking and listening. You can book the A1 English test in Bangkok at IELTS Thailand.

Do I have to pay immigration health surcharge?

You may need to pay the immigration health surcharge as part of the application. To calculate how much this will cost visit  IHS.Gov.

Can you fast track a UK visa?

Yes, the Priority Visas (earlier known as “Fast Track”) visa, you can pay for a priority visa service.

Will I get a UK residence card once I arrive?

The residence card will be ready to collect from the designated post office you inserted on the visa application form

How much is does it cost to apply for a UK settlement visa?

Family visas – Joining your partner, parent, proposed civil partner or child –  visa application fee is 2076 USD per applicant.

When you can settle permanently in the UK?

After 5 years of continuous residence, you can apply for indefinite leave to remain. After 12 months of ILR, you can apply to be naturalized as British citizenship.  The rules are different if you applied for a visa before 9 July 2012.

How much do you need to earn to bring a spouse to the UK?

To qualify for a UK settlement visa the sponsor must earn more than £18,600 per year or have enough savings to sponsor the application.

What’re the financial requirements if sponsoring my Thai spouse & dependent child?

The minimum financial requirement is higher if they are also sponsoring any dependents you would need to show you had an income of £22,400 per year.

What’s the accommodation requirements?

You must also have suitable accommodation for you, your Thai spouse and any dependents.

Are there any exemptions to the financial requirements

In some cases, you may be exempt from meeting the new financial requirements of the immigration rules. this includes, for example, people who receive carers allowance, DLA, war pensions.

Can I use self-employment income to meet the requirements of appendix FM?

Yes, you must provide accurate accounts and an array of other supporting documents

Can you use cash savings to meet the financial requirements?

Yes, cash savings are a permissible source to meet the income requirements

We are a leading UK visa consultancy company. This comes with a commitment to providing you with excellent services to achieve your immigration goals. We constantly update on the latest changes in immigration law to provide you with accurate advice and the necessary guidance in your application process. We understand that a UK visa spouse visa application can be time-consuming and complicated. The same holds true when applying for a UK settlement visa for your Thai wife. Thai Visa Express is here to help you as it is our job is to take away the stress of a visa application through friendly, professional advice and assistance. We have been doing this for a long time and we have a complete understanding of the UK’s immigration law.