Call us: 0801022328 | 038420313 | 020 8133 8059 | 07988663646
Email Us: info@thaivisaexpress.com
Line ID : thaivisaexpress

Visa FAQs – General Visa Facts

Browse F.A.Q. Topics

Thai Visa - Faqs

  • How long does it take to get a spouse visa to the UK?
    Usually, the average Spouse Visa processing time is around three months, that is from the day you submit the application at VFS.
    • 90 working days
    • priority visa service 30 working days
    This is for applications submitted in Bangkok Thailand.
  • Can I apply for a retirement visa in Thailand?
    Yes, you can switch from a tourist visa to a non immigrant O Visa. You must have an address in Thailand and 17 days or more on your current visa.
  • Can I marry my Thai girlfriend on a Tourist visa?
    The answer is yes, you can marry your Thai girlfriend on a tourist visa but you must get special permission from the home office. It can take 28 working days to get permission to marry.
  • Can I sponsor my girlfriend to come to UK?
    As the UK visit visa the sponsor, you need to prove your financial capacity to support your girlfriend once she gets to the UK. You must also demonstrate that you can maintain and accommodate her without recourse to public funds. And you must also she can meet the cost of the onward journey ( return air ticket).  
  • How long can a Thai national stay in the UK?
    You can stay in the UK for up to 6 months with a General Visitor visa. And you may also apply for a long-term visit visa if you can prove you need to make repeat visits over a longer period. You generally must only stay for a maximum of 6 months on each visit and your visa can last for 1, 2, 5 or 10 years
  • Do Thai nationals need a visa to visit UK?
    A visa is necessary for Thai nationals to travel to the UK. A UK Visitor Visa for Thai citizens can be granted for visits of six months. VFS UK visa application center in Bangkok accepts applications for all visa categories and is officially authorized by the UK Visa and Immigration. All visit visas are now scanned to Delhi, the current processing time is 15 working days from submission.
  • spouse visa uk financial requirements savings
    Under the current Immigration Rules, in order to qualify for any family settlement visa (spouse, fiance, family dependent etc.) you must meet the financial requirements – by earning above what is referred to as the Income Threshold. Normally, you can do this in two ways:
    By earning a minimum of £18,600 annuallyBy earning a minimum of £18,600 annually
    Thus, the applicant and their sponsor must have at least £16,000 in savings plus 2.5 times the shortfall of £18,600 in order to satisfy the financial criteria (£62,500 for sponsors with no income). Example: ... She wants to sponsor her husband for a settlement spousal visa. Her husband has no dependents.
  • IELTS Test Thailand ?
    Im having trouble finding the correct test can we use bulats still ?You cannot use the old bulats test that was changed in June last year, you can still use the council of europe test until November 01 2015 under transitional arrangements . The test you now require is IELTS life skills test at IDP Bangkok.
  • Savings UK Spouse Visa
    I have savings in excess of the £ 62500 am I exempt from meeting the financial requirements?As long as the cash has been in a bank account 6 months or more, & readily available and under your control then you would qualify using cash savings for 1 applicant.
  • Carer’s Allowance – Excemption
    You are exempt from meeting the financial requirements but you must still meet the maintenance & accommodation requirements.
  • Thai Girlfriend Refused UK Visa
    My Thai girlfriend was refused a Tourist visa when can we apply again ? Immediately but ensure you address the previous visa refusal.  
  • UK Visit Visa – When Can We re-Apply?
    A Visitor Should not normally spend anymore than 6 months out of 12 in the UK.
  • UK Tourist Visa – Apply In Advance Of Travel ?
    Can I apply for a tourist visa in advance of travel - yes you can pre date a visa up to 90 days in advance.
  • Relocating to the UK – UK Financial Requirement
    That is  correct as long as he has a job offer in writing to start work in the UK or a contract to begin work within 3 months he has no issues, but he must have earnt 18600 in his current job for 6 months or more. He cannot be unemployed at the time of application he must be moving from 1 job to another.
  • I Want To Marry My Thai Girlfriend?
    I have known my girlfriend for 12 months now and want to marry her. How do I go about this in order for the marriage to be both legal under thai and english laws?You can marry in Thailand if correctly done it will be legal in the UK -or you could apply for a special visitors visa to marry in the UK.
  • Can My Girlfriend Study In The UK On A Visitors Visa ?
    Your partner can take a short course of study whilst in the UK on a tourist visa.
  • Can we marry my girlfriends on a visit visa ?
    My Thai girlfriend wants us to marry in the UK on our current tourist visa is this possible ?It is possible on a visitors visa but the laws were recently amended in 2015 - please check at your area registrars office.
  • Minimum Age To Take A Thai Partner Back To UK?
    If you wish to marry your partner and settle  she must be 18 and over that's if you wish to apply to settle in the UK. If its a general visitors visa for family friends you should check the guidance before you apply for the visa.