Call us: 0801022328 | 038420313 | 020 8133 8059 | 07988663646
Email Us: info@thaivisaexpress.com
Line ID : thaivisaexpress

What is a UK Fiancée Visa?

By admin_thai on July 10, 2019 in UK Visa Information Thailand
0

The UK Fiance Visa is a visa that allows a British national or a person that has “settled status” in the UK to bring their Thai fiancée to the UK for the purposes of getting married in Britain. The visa will be granted for a period of 6 months and during that time you and your Thai partner must legally marry or enter into a civil partnership. It is advisable to show evidence of correspondence between yourselves and the wedding venue as part of your application.

What are the requirements for a UK Fiancée Visa?

Like almost every UK visa, it is important that you satisfy the following criteria. As you would expect, these stipulations include the requirement for you both to be aged 18 or over and have met each other in person. Once you have married, you must intend to live together on a permanent basis. If you are planning to live in the UK with your Thai wife after you are married and apply for a family visa, you will need to prove that you have enough funds to be able to do this. This means having an annual income of £18,600 or sufficient savings in the bank.

How long can my partner stay in the UK once we enter into a civil partnership?

Your Thai fiancée will be allowed to stay in the UK for up to six months on this type Visa. The visa can then be converted to a UK Spouse Visa after you are married. The UK Spouse Visa allows your Thai wife to stay in the UK for an initial period of two and a half years that can be extended by a further two and a half years. After the 5 years has elapsed, it is possible for Thai wife to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

What about dependents?

If you and/or your partner have children under the age of 18, they MAY be allowed to enter the UK at the same time as your Thai fiancée if you can prove that they will be subject to hardship if they aren’t permitted to travel. There are financial stipulations connected to this which we can discuss with you. An easier option is to apply for any dependents to join you once you are legally married.

What are the English language requirements for your Thai partner?

The applicant will need to be able to demonstrate that she is proficient in English. The proof will be required such as passing the A1 English Test or having an IELTS qualification. These tests can be taken in Thailand at recognized test centers.

So to sum up how does this visa work?

  • Enter the UK on a 6-month visa
  • You must pass the  IELTS Life Skills A1 exam
  • You enter into a marriage or form a civil partnership
  • Once married you apply for further leave to remain, this gives you an extension of stay for 2.5 years
  • You can work, but no access to public funds
  • Dependants may also join you subject to meeting the immigration rules

We can help!

Here at Thai Visa Express, we can assist you when it comes to applying for a UK Fiancée Visa or indeed any other type of UK Visa. If you would like more information about our service, you can call us on+66 (0)80 102 2328, +66 (0) 38 420 313 or +44 (0) 20 8133 8059, email us on info@thaivisaexpress.com or alternatively contact us via our website.